Red Rose Awards finalists announced

The finalists for the Red Rose Awards 2014 have been announced! You can view them category by category below.

RRA14logoJudges said the decisions during the scoring of written entries were tougher, the stories bigger and the achievements greater than ever before.

For those that have made it to Blackpool, they now face judging panels at the Preston Marriott on February 12 and 13. Winners will be announced the ceremony at Winter Gardens on March 13.

Richard Slater, publisher of Lancashire Business View, said: “We’ve had a record-breaking year for entries, and it seems many businesses across this great county have had record-breaking years.

“We are excited at the prospect of bringing the county together at the Winter Gardens on March 13 to celebrate the success of Lancashire business, form new relationships and have a fantastic night out!”

Tickets for the ceremony are on sale here.

Headline sponsors of the Red Rose Awards 2014 are Forbes Solicitors and Barclays. The awards are also supported by 2BR & The Bee, Abbey Telecom, Ascentis, BAE Systems, Bizspace, Boost, Burnley Borough Council, Hyndburn Business and Enterprise Trust, Cassons, Federation of Small Businesses, Fuse Fund, Lantei, Laura Hartley Recruitment, Leonard Dews, Love to Brand, Magma Digital, Marketing Lancashire, Mosaic Care Group, Napthens Solicitors, Peter Scott Printers, PM+M, Preston's College, Recall, Red Rose Holdings, Superfast Lancashire, UK Trade & Investment, Via Training and WEC Group. CARING EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

  • 2BR & The Bee
  • Ainscough Training Services
  • Astute Wealth Management
  • FUNDA - Sports, Education & Creative Play
  • Halls Bakery Limited
  • Meltech
COMMITMENT TO SKILLS AWARD
  • Ainscough Training Services
  • Astute Wealth Management
  • Connect Technology Group
  • FGH Security
  • Granby Marketing Services
  • Magma Digital
  • Meltech
  • New Call Telecom
CONSTRUCTION BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
  • Anderton Gables
  • Cassidy + Ashton
  • CM Oxendale
  • Hussain Architectural Design
  • Jones Melling
  • Lea Hough Chartered Surveyors
  • Pinington
  • Walter Carefoot & Sons
CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD
  • Bank View Smile Studios
  • Bell Trailers
  • Chantelle Lighting
  • Cleverboxes
  • Connect Technology Group
  • Lulu Browns
  • New Call Telecom
  • Springhill Care Group
ECOMMERCE AWARD
  • Agratech NW
  • Colonial Gifts
  • Connect 2 Cleanrooms
  • Contrado Digital
  • Made In Preston
  • New Call Telecom
  • One iota
  • The Ink Squid
ENGINEERING BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
  • BCW Engineering
  • Connect 2 Cleanrooms
  • Fairport Engineering
  • Meltech
  • Optimill
  • PDS (CNC) Engineering
FAMILY BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
  • Chantelle Lighting
  • Chorley Group
  • Exact Abacus
  • Hoyles Promotions
  • Laila's Fine Foods
  • Moulton Printing
  • The Surface Print Company
  • Woodscape
FINANCIAL SERVICES TEAM OF THE YEAR
  • Cassons Chartered Accountants & Business Advisers
  • KeyFleet
  • Lamont Pridmore
  • Moore and Smalley
  • Studholme-Bell Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors
  • Tangerine Holdings
  • Taylor Patterson
  • True Bearing Chartered
 GREEN BUSINESS AWARD
  • Carbon Footprint Experts
  • Crown Paints
  • Fairport Engineering
  • Preston Marriott
  • SIlverwoods Waste Management
  • Stirk House Hotel
  • The Low Carbon Energy Company
  • The Wellbeing Farm
GROWING BUSINESS AWARD
  • Andrew Porter
  • Colossal Training
  • Dugdales Digital
  • Lantei Compliance Services
  • Magma Digital
  • Process Instruments
  • Soap Media
  • The REACH Centre
HEALTH & CARE AWARD
  • Bank View Smile Studios
  • Community Life Choices
  • I Care Group
  • Le Monde Petit Nursery
  • Skools Inn/Out Limited
  • Spire Fylde Coast Hospital
  • Springhill Care Group
  • Trinity Hospice and Palliative Care
INNOVATION AWARD
  • Andrew Porter
  • Businesswise Solutions
  • Connect Technology Group
  • Face For Business
  • Inovaris
  • One iota
  • SIlverwoods Waste Management
  • Uniplay
INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVMENT AWARD
  • acdc LED
  • Colonial Gifts
  • Fairbanks Environmental
  • Kirk Group
  • Meltech
  • Process Instruments
  • Tangerine Holdings
  • The REACH Centre
LARGE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
  • acdc LED
  • Chorley Group
  • Crow Wood Leisure
  • Elitetele.com PLC
  • Laila's Fine Foods
  • Progress Housing Group
  • Speed Medical Examination Services
  • Springhill Care Group
LEGAL TEAM OF THE YEAR
  • Farleys LLP
  • Harrison Drury
  • Lance Mason
  • Napthens
  • Taylors
  • Vincents
  • Watson Ramsbottom
  • Woodcocks Haworth and Nuttall
MANUFACTURING BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
  • acdc LED
  • Crown Paints
  • Laila's Fine Foods
  • Made In Preston
  • Nutrition Group plc
  • Process Instruments'
  • Tangerine Holdings
  • Woodscape
 MARKETING BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
  • 3ManFactory
  • Freshfield
  • Love to Brand
  • mda
  • Motionlab Marketing
  • SEO 24/7
  • Soap Media
  • The Bee / 2BR
MEDIUM BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
  • Colonial Gifts
  • Connect 2 Cleanrooms
  • NuBlue
  • Panaz
  • Scorpion Automotive
  • Taylor Patterson
  • True Bearing Chartered
  • Walter Carefoot & Sons
NEW BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
  • Colossal Training
  • Gastronomy Plus
  • i-motion gym
  • Principle Signs & Graphics
  • Sweetheart Marketing
  • The Green Chimney
  • The Printed Cup Company
  • Viva Blackpool
NOT FOR PROFIT BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
  • Affinity Supporting People
  • Blackburn Youth Zone
  • Community Solutions North West
  • FCMS
  • Lancashire Women's Centres
  • Lancaster Music Festival
  • Morecambe FC Community Sports
  • Progress Housing Group
PROPERTY BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
  • Homestead CSL
  • Hussain Architectural Design
  • Lea Hough Chartered Surveyors
  • Progress Housing Group
  • Slatescape
  • The Heritage Store
  • Trevor Dawson
  • VMOVE Limited
RETAIL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
  • Cakes By Ruth
  • Dawsons departmentstore
  • Dugdales Digital
  • East Lancashire Hospice Shops
  • Halls Bakery
  • Leonard Dews Jewellers
  • Riley's butchers
  • The Ink Squid
RURAL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
  • Boundless Communications
  • Canal Boat Cruises
  • Cunliffe
  • Farm Creative
  • Innova Solutions
  • Lancashire Bites
  • The Cartford Inn
  • The Wellbeing Farm
SMALL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
  • Businesswise Solutions
  • DP Structures
  • Made In Preston
  • Magma Digital
  • Neville Gee
  • Specialised Cleaning Services
  • The Ink Squid
  • The REACH Centre
  TOURISM & LEISURE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
  • Blackpool Winter Gardens
  • Brockholes
  • Crow Wood Leisure
  • Holgates Leisure Parks
  • Lancaster Music Festival
  • The Cartford Inn
  • The Grand, Clitheroe
  • The Stirk House Hotel