Red Rose Awards 2016 winners revealed!

More than 1,100 members of the Lancashire business community celebrated at the sell-out Red Rose Awards in Blackpool as 26 coveted trophies were handed out to the county’s best.

DSC_7976

The winners were cheered on by a bumper audience of more than 1,100 at the Winter Gardens' Empress Ballroom for the third year running.

Businesses from the length and breadth of the county vied for titles across a range of categories, with only the best of the best, as selected by a panel of expert judges, progressing through to the shortlist and a rigorous interview stage before being rewarded for their excellence.

In addition to the 25 category winners, the special Lancashire Business View award was presented to Darwen’s Jubilee Tower Credit Union.

Event founder and producer, Richard Slater, who is also the publisher of Lancashire Business View, said: “It has been another fantastic Red Rose Awards, now in our sixth year celebrating Lancashire Business.

“We created the event to acknowledge business excellence, provide the best possible platforms to share successes, and encourage trade in the county. It is fantastic to see that so many support that vision.

“This is the largest event of its kind in the county, which means lots of potential customers, collaborators and suppliers to make friends with, because if you can buy it in Lancashire, then do so!

“It was a remarkable evening: our 150 finalists alone generated more than £1bn of sales and almost £100m of profits in the past year.”

BBC Radio Lancashire and North West Tonight host Graham Liver compered the evening, with entertainment from Gravity Live, Mr Wilson's Second Liners and Blackpool band The Deadbeats.

Red Rose Awards was named best awards event at the PPA Connect Awards in 2014 and was a finalist in 2015.

Headline sponsors for the event were Forbes Solicitors and Barclays.

Sponsors of the awards are: Forbes Solicitors, Barclays, University of Central Lancashire, Burnley Council, RSM, 2BR/ The Bee, 3 Man Factory, Anderton Gables, Ascentis, Barton Grange Hotel, Beever and Struthers, Bespoke Web Specialists, Bizspace, Business and Enterprise Trust, Cassons, Four Recruitment, Federation of Small Businesses, Harrison Drury Solicitors, Heart Radio, Enterprise Ventures / Rosebud, Laura Hartley Recruitment, Leonard Dews, Marketing Lancashire, Mattiolli Woods, Mayes Business Growth Solutions,  Napthens Solicitors, Northcote at the Rovers, North West Coast Academic Health Science Network, Peter Scott Printers, Preston’s College, Stonehouse Logic, Sunshine Events, WEC Group, Winter Gardens Blackpool and With a Twist Catering.

The charity partner for Red Rose Awards 2016 is Cash for Kids.

The Red Rose Awards 2016 winners:

Construction Business Award Winner: DES Electrical Contractors, Poulton Le Fylde Finalists:
  • Bryan Lee Building Contractors, Blackburn
  • CM Oxendale , Blackburn
  • Ring Stones Maintenance and Construction, Burnley
  • Slatescape, Blackburn
  • TP Aspinall & Sons, Morecambe
Creative Business Award Winner: Wash Design, Preston Finalists:
  • Creativeworld, Accrington
  • every1, Preston
  • Fat Media, Lancaster
  • Soap Media, Preston
  • TPW Design Consultants, Darwen
CSR Award Winner: ROQ IT, Chorley Finalists:
  • Cassons, Rossendale
  • Cleanall Services, Leyland
  • Ring Stones Maintenance and Construction, Burnley
  • True Bearing, Euxton
  • WEC Group, Darwen
Customer Service Award Winner: Chorley Group, Chorley Finalists:
  • Accessplanit, Lancaster
  • BAKO North Western, Preston
  • Next Generation Travel, Blackpool
  • Physiofusion, Burnley
  • Sandcastle Waterpark, Blackpool
Employer of the Year Winner: Birchall Foodservice, Burnley Finalists:
  • Connect 2 Cleanrooms, Lancaster
  • Denwa, Barrowford
  • ROQ IT, Chorley
  • Service Care Solutions, Preston
  • Voiteq, Blackpool 
Engineering Business Award Winner: Connect 2 Cleanrooms, Lancaster Highly Commended: CoolKit, Burnley Finalists:
  • Cpack, Burnley
  • DP Structures, Nelson
  • Northern Industrial, Blackburn
  • PDS Engineering, Nelson
Family Business Award Winner: Lovania Nurseries, Preston Finalists:
  • Birchall Foodservice, Burnley
  • Chorley Group, Chorley
  • Gaffey Technical Services, Accrington
  • Oswaldtwistle Mills, Oswaldtwistle
  • The Dalmeny Resort Hotel, Lytham St Annes
Financial Business Award Winner: True Bearing, Euxton Finalists:
  • Bishops Chartered Accountants, Blackburn
  • CLB Coopers, Lancaster
  • Finton Doyle Chartered Accountants, Leyland
  • Hargreave Hale, Blackpool
  • Jubilee Tower Credit Union, Darwen
Growing Business Award Winner: C-Mac Partnership, Accrington Finalists:
  • Laila’s Fine Foods, Blackpool
  • Optimum Coatings, Morecambe
  • Service Care Solutions, Preston
  • WEC Group, Darwen
  • World Leisure (UK), Leyland
Health and Care Business Award Winner: I Care Group, Blackpool Finalists:
  • Community Life Choices, Preston
  • Julie Stirpe Associates, Burnley
  • Life Change Care, Burnley
  • Physiofusion, Burnley
  • VetPlus, Lytham St Annes
Innovation Award Winner: Jobs, Friends & Houses, Blackpool Finalists:
  • Cpack, Burnley
  • Fairbanks, Skelmersdale
  • Heritage Envelopes, Blackburn
  • Process Instruments (UK), Burnley
  • Stephensons Food & Dairy, Morecambe
International Achievement Award Winner: VetPlus, Lytham St Annes Finalists:
  • Cpack, Burnley
  • Fairbanks, Skelmersdale
  • Northern Industrial, Blackburn
  • Simon Jersey, Altham
  • What More UK, Padiham
Large Business Award Winner: WEC Group, Darwen Finalists:
  • Fairbanks, Skelmersdale
  • Heritage Envelopes, Blackburn
  • Laila's Fine Foods, Blackpool
  • Protec Fire Detection, Nelson
  • What More UK, Padiham
Legal Business Award Winner: Farleys Solicitors, Blackburn Finalists:
  • Curtis Law Solicitors, Blackburn
  • Harrison Drury, Preston
  • Napthens Solicitors, Preston
  • Scott Rees & Co, Skelmersdale
  • Southerns Solicitors, Burnley
Manufacturing Business Award Winner: The Senator Group, Altham Finalists:
  • Heritage Envelopes, Blackburn
  • Laila’s Fine Foods, Blackpool
  • WEC Group, Darwen
  • What More UK, Padiham
  • Woodscape, Blackburn
Medium Business Award Winner: Lovania Nurseries, Preston Finalists:
  • C-Mac Partnership, Accrington
  • DES Electrical Contractors, Poulton Le Fylde
  • Granby Marketing Services, Blackburn
  • Service Care Solutions, Preston
  • VetPlus, Lytham St Annes
New Business Award Winner: Eat My Logo, Chorley Finalists:
  • BEK Enviro, Blackburn
  • Darwen Terracotta, Blackburn
  • FD Recruit, Blackburn
  • GB Energy Supply, Preston
  • High Level Specialists, Poulton Le Fylde
Not-for-profit Business Award Winner: Trinity Hospice, Blackpool Highly Commended: Burnley FC in the Community, Burnley Finalists:
  • CancerCare (North Lancashire & South Lakeland), Lancaster
  • Child Action Northwest, Blackburn
  • Jubilee Tower Credit Union, Darwen
  • Newground, Blackburn
Online Business Award Winner: Connect 2 Cleanrooms, Lancaster Finalists:
  • Barcadia Media, Blackpool
  • com, Barnoldswick
  • The Safer Food Group, Burnley
  • Simon Jersey, Altham
  • The Ink Squid, Blackpool
Property Business Award Winner: Lantei Compliance Services, Preston Finalists:
  • Aldrock Surveyors, Darwen
  • Anderton Gables, Preston
  • Jobs, Friends & Houses , Blackpool
  • Slatescape, Blackburn
  • Stanton Andrews, Clitheroe
Retail Business Award Winner: Eat My Logo, Chorley Finalists:
  • Cedar Farm, Ormskirk
  • Ellis’s Milkshake and Smoothie Bar, Burnley
  • Oswaldtwistle Mills, Oswaldtwistle
  • Riley's Butchers, Rossendale
  • The Ink Squid, Blackpool
Rural Diversification Award Winner: Bowland Bioenergy, Clitheroe Highly Commended: Manor Court, Ribchester Finalists:
  • Cedar Farm, Ormskirk
  • Farm Creative, Preston
  • SRH Agribusiness, Preston
  • The Printed Cup Company, Clitheroe
Skills Provider Award Winner: Primary Engineer, Burnley Finalists:
  • Colossal Training, Blackpool
  • Myerscough College, Preston
  • Nelson and Colne College: Catering Department, Nelson
  • ROI Solutions at Preston's College, Preston
  • Training 2000, Blackburn
Small Business Award Winner: Edison Pope, Preston Finalists:
  • DP Structures, Burnley
  • Eat My Logo, Chorley
  • Kavia Tooling, Burnley
  • Q2Q, Lancaster
  • World Leisure (UK), Leyland
Tourism and Leisure Business Award Winner: Winter Gardens Blackpool, Blackpool Finalists:
  • Bartle Hall Country Hotel and Restaurant, Preston
  • Blackpool Zoo, Blackpool
  • Gibbon Bridge Hotel, Chipping
  • Kenanks Bar & Grill, Burnley
  • The Dalmeny Resort Hotel, Lytham St Annes
Lancashire Business View Award

Winner: Jubilee Tower Credit Union, Darwen