The next generation of business leaders honoured at Young ’Uns Awards 2016

Lancashire’s young business people celebrated at the Young ‘Uns Awards 2016 as the next generation of movers, shakers and decision makers were crowned at the ceremony at Winter Gardens Blackpool. finalist-photo

From legal eagles to digital dynamos and red-hot retailers those making waves in business throughout the county were recognised across 11 categories including Young ‘Un Entrepreneur of the Year and Young ‘Un Employee of the Year.

A full list of the winners can be found below.

The awards, now in their second year, are organised by Lancashire Business View – the magazine for commerce, industry and regeneration. The event, which was themed around prohibition-era America, took place in the Spanish Ballroom at Winter Gardens

Richard Slater, publisher of Lancashire Business View, said: “Young ‘Uns started life as a feature in the magazine and we had so many fantastic stories that it became obvious we needed to honour them properly.

“The response we’ve had to the Young ‘Uns Awards 2016 has been terrific and it’s great to see business owners and young employees alike being nominated across the 11 categories.

“What’s also great is the businesses getting involved by backing their young staff members and supporting the next generation of Lancashire leaders who are vital to the county’s future success.

“Our judges had a difficult job on their hands – congratulations to all of the winners, and finalists.”

Sponsors of the awards were BAE Systems, Begbies Traynor, Federation of Small Businesses, Macdonald Tickled Trout Hotel, Peter Scott Printers, Preston Guild Hall, Sunshine Events, UCLan Burnley, Winter Gardens Blackpool , With a Twist and media partner Square Cactus.

Young ’Uns 2016 Winners

Young 'Un Apprentice of the Year Winner: Connor Smyth Business: BAE Systems, Preston Runners up: Emily Read, NatWest, Blackburn Junaid Mahetar, Northern Industrial, Blackburn Jonathon Hart, Utiligroup, Chorley

Sponsored by Macdonald Tickled Trout Hotel

Young 'Un in Creative and Digital Winner: James Brockbank Business: Digitaloft, Lancaster Runners up: Tom Grattan, Factored, Lancaster John French, Fat Media, Lancaster Tom Wells, Nublue, Lancaster

Sponsored by Peter Scott Printers

Young 'Un in Construction and Property

Winner: Andrew Livesey Business: Lantei Compliance Services, Preston Runners up: Tom Wickstead, Andrew Porter, Chorley Sonia Duffin, Duffin's Estate Agents, Blackburn Alex, Fowler, Lea Hough Chartered Surveyors, Blackburn

Young 'Un Employee of the Year

Winner: Andrew Livesey Business: Lantei Compliance Services, Preston Runners up: Jennifer Whittaker, The Write Angle, Chorley Amanda Lilley, Thomas Consulting, Chorley Zain Javed, Xyone Cyber Security, Lancaster

Sponsored by UCLan Burnley

Young 'Un Entrepreneur of the Year

Winner: Sophie Craig Business: Ruby Cosmetics, Blackpool Runners up: James Brockbank, Digitaloft, Lancaster Tom Grattan, Factored, Lancaster Brandon Seddon, MyBarstaff, Leyland

Sponsored by the Federation of Small Businesses (FSB)

Young 'Un in Finance

Winner: Chloe Greenbank Business: Rotherham Taylor, preston Runners up: Emily Read, NatWest, Blackburn Gary Clifton, NFU Mutual, Preston Ian Taylor, RSM, Preston

Sponsored by Begbies Traynor

Young 'Un in Law

Winner: Andrew Holden Business: Napthens solicitors, Preston Runners up: Rachel Harrison, Farleys Solicitors, Blackburn Jonathan Holden, Forbes Solicitors, Blackburn Matthew Catterall, Taylors Solicitors, Blackburn

Young 'Un in Manufacturing and Engineering

Winner: Connor Smyth Business: BAE Systems Runners up: Kieron Riding, Northern Industrial Amanda Lilley, Thomas Consulting Victoria Oracz, Vision Support Services

Sponsored by BAE Systems

Young 'Un in Retail

Winner: Victoria Mawdsley Business: The Mall, Blackburn Runners up: Kimberley Lord, Always and Forever, Blackpool Natalie Seward, Debenhams, Blackburn Kendal Christensen, Marsden Building Society, Nelson

Young 'Un in Tourism and Hospitality

Winner: Brandon Seddon Business: MyBarStaff, Leyland Runners up: Martin Wilson, Bartle Hall Hotel, Preston Ellie Yates, Canal Boat Cruises, Preston Oliver Brown, Crow Wood Leisure, Burnley

The Young ‘Un of 2016            Winner: John French Business: Fat Media, Lancaster