Employees and employers honoured at Nelson and Colne awards ceremony

Some of the top businesses in Lancashire celebrated at the Nelson and Colne College Business Awards, which recognise the best in apprenticeship good practice.

[caption id="attachment_22111" align="f-align-medium-right f-align-center" width="300"]Outstanding business of the year: Hycrome (Europe) Ltd Outstanding business of the year: Hycrome (Europe) Ltd[/caption]

During the event, awards were presented to young apprentices, whose motivation and drive brings youthful vigour to their organisation.

The event also recognised adult learners, whose enhanced skills, coupled with their considerable experience, drive business forward.

Companies whose investment in apprentices has boosted their profits and productivity, and who have shown on-going commitment to the training of their workforce were also honoured, in recognition of the contribution they have made to the regeneration of the area.

BBC’s Tony Livesey, who presented the prizes on the evening said: “It was a real privilege to be invited back to the College that gave me such a start in life, 33 years after I first walked through the doors. I was immediately impressed with the air of professionalism surrounding the business awards. It is obviously an occasion that the local business community take very seriously.

“The winners all had inspirational back stories and I was most encouraged that those who are in a position to help learners of all ages were not only present but supportive, enthusiastic and full of encouragement.”

Full list of winners:

Young Apprentices

Business Administration Eylem Agac - employed at Utility Renewals Ltd - Young Apprentice of the Year – Business and Administration Levi Sarchet - employed at Ashberry – Young Apprentice of the Year Beth Stone - employed by Neville Gee – Young Apprentice of the Year – Business and Administration

Catering and Hospitality Harry Dunne, employed by the Staff of Life Inn - Young Apprentice of the Year – Catering and Hospitality - Staff of Life Inn Chris Terry, employed by the Fence Gate Inn – Young Apprentice of the Year – Catering and Hospitality

Child Care Abbey Milne, Brook Farm Children’s Nursery – Young Apprentice of the Year – Child Care

Engineering and Manufacturing Adam Robinson, employed by Service United Limited  - Young Apprentice of the Year

Hairdressing and Barbering Lucy Chadwick, employed at Touch Hair and Beauty – Young Apprentice of the Year Liam Hogan, employed by Image Hair Studio – Young Apprentice of the Year – Hairdressing and Barbering Sian Simpson, employed at Steven John – Young Apprentice of the Year –Hairdressing

Health and Social Care Victoria Fatz, employed by Bank Hall Care Home – Young Apprentice of the Year – Health and Social Care

Adult Apprentices and Work-based Learners

Accounting Zoe Greaves, employed by Daisy Group PLC – Work-based Learner of the Year – Accounting

Business and Administration Ann Hodson, employed at Calico Homes Limited – Adult Apprentice of the Year – Business and Administration

Catering and Hospitality Joanne Akin, employed by Wilpshire Golf Club – Adult Apprentice of the Year - Catering and Hospitality Karen Gallagher, employed by Cornholme Junior, Infant and Nursery School – Work-place Learner of the Year – Catering and Hospitality

Child Care Amy East, employed by Walton Lane Nursery School– Work-based Learner of the Year – Child Care

Customer Service Lynn Hackett, employed by East Lancs Hospitals Trust – Adult Apprentice of the Year - Customer Service

Engineering and Manufacturing Max Bridges, employed by Standel Dawman Limited - Adult Apprentice of the Year – Engineering Robert Whitham, employed by R.Nuttall and Co – Work-based Learner of the Year – Engineering

Hairdressing and Barbering Stuart Craig, employed at Fadez Barbers – Adult Apprentice of the Year- Hairdressing and Barbering

Health and Safety Wendy Huntriss, working for Training 2000 – Work-based Learner of the Year – Health and Safety

Health and Social Care Joy Taylor, employed by Lawwood Limited – Work Based Learner of the Year – Health and Social Care Catherine Waddington, employed by Sevacare – Adult Apprentice of the Year – Health and Social Care

Management David Alexander, employed at Pendle Borough Council – Work-based Learner- Management Daniel Rogan, employed at Accrington PALS Primary Health Care Centre – Adult Apprentice of the Year – Management

Retail Angela Bacigalupo, employed by Aston Pharmacies – Work-based Learner of the Year – Retail

Supporting Teaching and Learning Ben Rainbird – Adult Apprentice of the Year – Supporting Teaching and Learning - Alder Grange Community Technology School

Employer of the Year

Accounting Daisy Group Ltd – Accounting Employer of the Year

Business and Administration Ashberry - Business and Administration Employer of the Year

Catering and Hospitality Fence Gate Inn - Catering and Hospitality Employer of the Year

Child Care Brook Farm Children’s Nursery - Child Care Employer of the Year

Engineering and Manufacturing Hycrome (Europe) Limited - Engineering and Manufacturing Employer of the Year

Hairdressing and Barbering OMD hairdressing, Burnley - Hairdressing Employer of the Year

Health and Social Care Castle Supported Living Ltd - Health and Social Care Employer of the Year

For Long-standing Commitment to Apprenticeships at Nelson and Colne College Boundary Mill – A long-standing commitment to Apprenticeships East Lancashire Health Care Trust – A long-standing commitment to Apprenticeships Pendle Borough Council – A long-standing commitment to Apprenticeships

Special Awards

Young Apprentice of the Year 2013 Levi Sarchet of Ashberry  and Beth Stone of Neville Gee

Adult Apprentice of the Year 2013 Lynn Hackett from East Lancs Hospitals Trust.

Work-based Learner of the Year 2013 Zoe Greaves of Daisy Group PLC

Employer of the Year 2013 Hycrome (Europe) Ltd