Burnley Business Awards finalists announced

The organisers of the Burnley Business Awards have revealed the businesses which have earned a place on its final shortlist.

The finalists will now have one final chance to impress with presentations and interviews before the judges select each category's winner.

Winners will be announced at the Burnley Business Awards Ceremony held at Towneley Hall on June 20, featuring an evening of pride and celebration that acknowledges and rewards the achievements of our local businesses and individuals (with a few surprises too!).

More details of the awards, including information about purchasing tickets for the event, can be found here.

Finalists

Finalists – Small Business of the Year 2019 (5-19)
Paragus Ltd T/A CheckedSafe
Batch Brew
GB Integrated Systems Ltd
+24 Marketing
Ellis’s
Blackburn Distributions

Finalists – Small Business of the Year 2019 (20-49)
Moorhouse’s
PH7
Speakman Contractors
Primary Engineer
Craftsman Restoration T/A UK Restoration Services

Finalists – Medium Business of the Year 2019
Crow Wood Leisure Ltd
Birchall Foodservice

Finalists – Manufacturing Excellence Award 2019
VEKA Group
Paradigm Precision
Specialist Anodising Co Ltd (SACO)
Safran Nacelles Ltd

Finalists – Growing Business of the Year 2019
Craftsman Restoration Ltd T/A Restoration Services
Blackburn Distributions
Process Instruments
FloControl
Paragus Ltd T/A CheckedSafe
Low Carbon Energy Co Ltd

Finalists – Young Employee of the Year 2019
Megan Pritchard, Pendleside Hospice
Khaleel Mahmood, VEKA Group
Jade Webster, Hayden Contract Furnishings Ltd
Cleo Jackson, FloControl Ltd
Billy Hasler-Cregg, Ring Stones Maintenance

Finalists – Employer of the Year Award finalists 2019
Veka Group
Safran Nacelles Ltd
Paradigm Precision
Birchall Foodservice
Pendleside Hospice
Boohoo

Finalists – Apprenticeship of the Year Award 2019
Petty Estate Agents
Safran Nacelles
Paradigm Precision
Speakman Contractors
Pipeline Induction Heat

Finalists – Innovation Award 2019
Paragus Limited/T/A CheckedSafe
Process Instruments (UK) Ltd
Safran Nacelles Ltd

Finalists – Leisure, Tourism, Hospitality Award 2019
Shores Hey Farm
Crow Wood Leisure
The Lawrence Hotel
Holiday Inn Express
Hurstwood Hall Guest House

Finalists – Digital Impact Award 2019
Paragus Limited T/A CheckedSafe
Wired Plus
AMS Neve

Finalists – International Business of the Year 2019
Pipeline Induction Heat Ltd
Blackburn Distributions Ltd
Process Instruments (UK) Ltd
Specialist Anodising Co Ltd (SACO)

Finalists – Burnley Business of the Year Award 2019
Pipeline Induction Heat
VEKA Group
Process Instruments (UK) Ltd
Specialist Anodising Co Ltd (SACO)
Safran Nacelles Ltd