BIBAs 2014 winners announced

Blackpool Tower Circus and Ballroom played host to more than 1,000 Lancashire business delegates tonight for the Be Inspired Business Awards (BIBAs) 2014.

 

BIBAs 2014 winnersTrophies were awarded across 19 categories including honouring excellence in customer service, export and e-business, as well as Lancastrian of the year.

Global chief executive of Saatchi and Saatchi, Kevin Roberts, hosted the evening's proceedings with entertainment from Peter Andre.

 

Winners:

 

Business of the Year

Winner: Chemical Innovations

Finalists:

Bleep UK PLC

I C G Brandbuilders

Inspired Energy

Lailas Fine foods

New Call Telecom

The Stocks Hall Nursing & Care Group

White Moss Horticulture Ltd

 

Small Business of the Year

Winner: Suresite Group

Finalists:

Ainscough Training

Services Ltd

CM Oxendale

Connect 2 Cleanrooms Ltd

Direct365

Inteb Sustainablity

Lantei

Peter Jackson the Jeweller

Service Business of the Year

Winner: Springhill Care and Preston Bus

Finalists:

Assured Cleaning Services Ltd

Businesswise Solutions

Granby Marketing Services

I C G Brandbuilders

Pakawaste Engineering Services Ltd

Fairbanks Environmental Ltd

 

Micro Business of the Year

Winner: The Little Big Voice

Finalists:

Colossal Training

Gconnect

Group55

Pennine Events Ltd

Silverwoods Waste Management Ltd

Training Station

WJF Technical Support Ltd

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Winner: Steve Pearson - Remvox Ltd

Finalists:

Claire Fryer - The Mosaic Care Group

Jim Elliot - Hangerworld

Joe Govier - Connect 2 Cleanrooms Ltd

Julian Silverwood - Silverwoods Waste Management

Nigel Eastwood - New Call Telecom

Laila and Nazir Remtulla - Lailas Fine Foods

Mohammed Patel - Lance Mason

 

New Business of the Year

Winner: The Networking People

Finalists:

All You Knead

Choc Amor

Colossal Training

Contrado Digital Ltd

forward2me Limited

love My Limited

Remvox LTD

 

Excellence in Customer Service

Winner: Springhill Care

Finalists:

Ainscough Training Services Ltd

Chestnut Business Solutions

Hesketh Press

New Call Telecom

NuBlue

Parbold Equestrian Centre

Via Partnership

 

Employer of the Year

Winner: Magma Digital Ltd

Finalists:

Connect 2 Cleanrooms Ltd

Fairbanks Environmental Ltd

Inspired Energy

Springhill Care

Taylor Patterson Group

The Stocks Hall Nursing & Care Group

True Bearing Chartered

 

Business Woman of the Year

Winner: Janet Thornton - Inspired Energy

Finalists:

Claire Fryer - The Mosaic Care Group

Jo Varey - Granby Marketing Services

Karen O’Donoghue - Via

Partnership

Michelle Cuffe & Felicity Lacey - Excel Fostering

Nicolla Bishop - Home Angels Chorley

Rose Watkins - Centaur 
Training Services (North West) Ltd

Sarah Southworth - Specialised Cleaning Services (North West) Ltd

 

Exporter of the Year

Winner: Chelsom Limited

Finalists:

Chemical Innovations

Pakawaste Ltd

Scorpion Automotive

Tangerine Holdings

Tetrad

TISS Ltd

Trelleborg Offshore UK Ltd

 

 

E-Business of the Year

Winner: Connect 2 Cleanrooms Ltd

Finalists:

Direct365

Hanger World

Suntana Spray Tan Ltd

Talent Dynamics

The Ink Squid

WebsiteUK Ltd

 

Creative Business of the Year

Winner: Chelsom Lighting

Finalists:

Bespoke Internet Ltd

I C G Brandbuilders

Knight Time Creations

Marmalade Toast

SPS EU Ltd

Stone Create

YouMeSign

 

Medium Business of the Year

Winner: Scorpion Automotive

Finalists:

Ascentis

Blackpool Zoo

Granby Marketing Services

Lance Mason

Promenade Hotels Ltd

SPS EU Ltd

Tangerine Holdings Limited

 

Construction Business of the Year

Winner: Conlon Construction

Finalists:

Building Careers

Cassidy + Ashton

CM Oxendale

Homestead CSL

Jones Melling Ltd

Pinington Ltd

Story Homes

 

Leisure Business of the Year

Winner: Blackpool Zoo

Finalists:

Crow Wood Leisure Ltd

Fylde Executive Cars Ltd

Longthorne Gunmakers Ltd

Promenade Hotels Ltd

Starboard Hotels Group

The Wellbeing Farm

Winter Gardens Blackpool

Manufacturer of the Year

Winner: Tangerine Holdings Limited

Finalists:

Chemical Innovations

Lailas Fine foods

Longthorne Gunmakers Ltd

Scorpion Automotive

SPS EU Ltd

Tetrad

White Moss Horticulture

 

 

Professional Business of the Year

Winner: Magma Digital Ltd

Finalists:

Astute Wealth Management

Cassidy + Ashton

Clayton Recruitment

Jones Melling Ltd

Lance Mason

Taylor Patterson Group

True Bearing Chartered

 

The Most Inspiring Business of the Year

Winner: The Foxton Centre

 

Lancastrian of the Year

Winner: Eric Wright, Eric Wright Group